NBA playoff scores: First-round results, series schedule, TV channel, time, dates with postseason underway

Getty Images

Buckle up. This NBA postseason is going to be a trip. There has actually probably never ever been more groups with a genuine chance at winning a champion, which consists of a minimum of one (the No. 7 Brooklyn Nets) that required to make it through the play-in competition simply to make the field. Over the next two-plus months, with a couple of exceptions as the field weakens, you can basically rely on championship game every night. 

In the West, the matches consist of the top-seeded Phoenix Suns vs. the No. 8 New Orleans Pelicans, the No. 2 Memphis Grizzlies vs. No. 7 Minnesota Timberwolves, the No. 3 Golden State Warriors vs. the No. 6 Denver Nuggets and the fourth-seeded Dallas Mavericks vs. the No. 5 Utah Jazz.

The East series consists of the No. 1 Miami Heat vs. the No. 8 Atlanta Hawks, the No. 2 Boston Celtics vs. the No. 7 Brooklyn Nets, the No. 3 Milwaukee Bucks vs. the No. 6 Chicago Bulls and the No. 4 Philadelphia 76ers vs. the No. 5 Toronto Raptors.

The 2022 NBA playoff schedule for the preliminary can be discovered listed below and we’ll upgrade the dates and begin times as revealed. Every video game on NBATV, ESPN, ESPN2 or ABC can be streamed by means of fuboTV (Try totally free).

(1) Suns vs. (8) Pelicans

Suns lead series 2-1

Sun., April 17

Game 1 (West preliminary)

Suns 110, Pelicans 99

9 p.m.

TNT

Phoenix

Tue., April 19

Game 2 (West preliminary)

Pelicans 124, Suns 114  

10 p.m. 

TNT

Phoenix  

Fri., April 22

Game 3 (West preliminary)

Suns 114, Pelicans 111

10 p.m.

ESPN

New Orleans

Sun., April 24

Game 4 (West preliminary)

Suns at Pelicans  

9:30 p.m.

TNT

New Orleans

Tue., April 26

Game 5 (West preliminary)

Pelicans at Suns

10 p.m.

TNT

Phoenix

Thu., April 28*

Game 6 (West preliminary)*

Suns at Pelicans*

TBD*

TBD*

New Orleans*

Sat., April 30*

Game 7 (West preliminary)*

Pelicans at Suns*

TBD*

TBD*

Phoenix* 

*- if needed 

(4) Mavericks vs. (5) Jazz

Series connected 2-2

Sat., April 16

Game 1 (West preliminary)

Jazz 99, Mavericks 93

1 p.m.

ESPN

Dallas

Mon., April 18

Game 2 (West preliminary)

Mavericks 110, Jazz 104

8:30 p.m.

NBATV

Dallas

Thu., April 21

Game 3 (West preliminary)

Mavericks 126, Jazz 118

9 p.m.

NBATV

Salt Lake City

Sat., April 23

Game 4 (West preliminary)

Jazz 100, Mavericks 99

4:30 p.m.

TNT

Salt Lake City  

Mon., April 25

Game 5 (West preliminary)

Jazz at Mavericks

9:30 p.m.

TNT

Dallas

Thu., April 28*

Game 6 (West preliminary)*

Mavericks at Jazz*

TBD*

TBD*

Salt Lake City*  

Sat., April 30*

Game 7 (West preliminary)*

Jazz at Mavericks*

TBD*

TBD*

Dallas*

*- if needed 

(3) Warriors vs. (6) Nuggets

Golden State leads series 3-0

Sat., April 16

Game 1 (West preliminary)

Warriors 123, Nuggets 107  

8:30 p.m.

ABC

San Francisco

Mon., April 18

Game 2 (West preliminary)

Warriors 126, Nuggets 106    

10 p.m.

TNT

San Francisco

Thu., April 21

Game 3 (West preliminary)

Warriors 118, Nuggets 113

10 p.m.

TNT

Denver

Sun., April 24

Game 4 (West preliminary)

Warriors at Nuggets  

3:30 p.m.

ABC

Denver

Wed., April 27*

Game 5 (West preliminary)*

Nuggets at Warriors*   

10 p.m.*

TNT*

San Francisco*

Fri., April 29*

Game 6 (West preliminary)*

Warriors at Nuggets*  

TBD*

TBD*

Denver*

Sun., May 1*

Game 7 (West preliminary)*

Nuggets at Warriors*    

TBD*

TBD*

San Francisco*

*- if needed 

(2) Grizzlies vs. (7) Timberwolves

Series connected 2-2

Sat., April 16  

Game 1 (West preliminary)

Timberwolves 130, Grizzlies 117

3:30 p.m.

ESPN

Memphis

Tue., April 19

Game 2 (West preliminary)

Grizzlies 124, Timberwolves 96  

8:30 p.m.

NBATV

Memphis

Thu., April 21

Game 3 (West preliminary)

Grizzlies 104, Timberwolves 95  

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Minnesota

Sat., April 23

Game 4 (West preliminary)

Timberwolves 119, Grizzlies 118  

10 p.m.

ESPN

Minnesota

Tue., April 26

Game 5 (West preliminary)

Timberwolves at Grizzlies* 

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Memphis

Fri., April 29*

Game 6 (West preliminary)*

Grizzlies at Timberwolves*

TBD*

TBD*

Minnesota*

Sun., May 1*

Game 7 (West preliminary)*

Timberwolves at Grizzlies* 

TBD*

TBD*

Memphis*

*- if needed 

(1) Heat vs. (8) Hawks

Miami leads series 2-1

Sun., April 17

Game 1 (East preliminary)

Heat 115, Hawks 91

1 p.m.

TNT

Miami

Tue., April 19

Game 2 (East preliminary)

Heat 115, Hawks 105 

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Miami

Fri, April 22

Game 3 (East preliminary)

Hawks 111, Heat 110

7 p.m.

ESPN

Atlanta

Sun., April 24

Game 4 (East preliminary)

Heat at Hawks  

7 p.m.

TNT

Atlanta

Tue., April 26

Game 5 (East preliminary)

Hawks at Heat

7 p.m.

NBATV

Miami

Thu., April 28*

Game 6 (East preliminary)*

Heat at Hawks*

TBD*

TBD*

Atlanta*

Sat., April 30*

Game 7 (East preliminary)*

Hawks at Heat*

TBD*

TBD*

Miami*

*- if needed 

(4) 76ers vs. (5) Raptors

Philadelphia leads series 3-1

Sat., April 16

Game 1 (East preliminary)

76ers 131, Raptors 111  

6 p.m.

ESPN

Philadelphia

Mon., April 18

Game 2 (East preliminary)

76ers 112, Raptors 97    

7:30 p.m.

TNT

Philadelphia

Wed., April 20

Game 3 (East preliminary)

76ers 104, Raptors 101 (OT)  

8 p.m.

NBATV

Toronto

Sat., April 23

Game 4 (East preliminary)

Raptors 110, 76ers 102  

2 p.m. 

TNT

Toronto

Mon., April 25

Game 5 (East preliminary)

Raptors at 76ers

8 p.m.

NBATV

Philadelphia

Thu., April 28*

Game 6 (East preliminary)*

76ers at Raptors*

TBD*

TBD*

Toronto*

Sat., April 30*

Game 7 (East preliminary)*

Raptors at 76ers*  

TBD*

TBD*

Philadelphia*

*- if needed 

(3) Bucks vs. (6) Bulls

Bucks lead series 2-1

Sun., April 17

Game 1 (East preliminary)

Bucks 93, Bulls 86

6:30 p.m.

TNT

Milwaukee

Wed., April 20

Game 2 (East preliminary)

Bulls 114, Bucks 110  

9:30 p.m.

TNT

Milwaukee

Fri., April 22

Game 3 (East preliminary)

Bucks 111, Bulls 81

8:30 p.m.

ABC

Chicago

Sun., April 24

Game 4 (East preliminary)

Bucks at Bulls  

1 p.m.

ABC

Chicago

Wed., April 27

Game 5 (East preliminary)*

Bulls at Bucks*

TBD*

TBD*

Milwaukee*

Fri., April 29*

Game 6 (East preliminary)*

Bucks at Bulls*

TBD*

TBD*

Chicago*

Sun., May 1*

Game 7 (East preliminary)*

Bulls at Bucks*

TBD*

TBD*

Milwaukee*

*- if needed 

(2) Celtics vs. (7) Nets

Boston leads series 3-0

Sun., April 17

Game 1 (East preliminary)

Celtics 115, Nets 114

3:30 p.m.

ABC

Boston

Wed., April 20

Game 2 (East preliminary)

Celtics 114, Nets 107  

7 p.m.

TNT

Boston

Sat., April 23

Game 3 (East preliminary)

Celtics 109, Nets 103

7:30 p.m.

ESPN

Brooklyn

Mon., April 25

Game 4 (East preliminary)

Celtics at Nets  

7 p.m.

TNT

Brooklyn

Wed., April 27*

Game 5 (East preliminary)*

Nets at Celtics* 

TBD*

TNT*

Boston*

Fri., April 29*

Game 6 (East preliminary)*

Celtics at Nets*

TBD*

TBD*

Brooklyn*

Sun., May 1*

Game 7 (East preliminary)*

Nets at Celtics*

TBD*

TBD*

Boston*

*- if needed 



Free-representative outfielder Michael Conforto anticipated to miss out on rest of MLB season after shoulder surgical treatment

Previous article

Ranking finest NFL draft choices of perpetuity: Deion Sanders headings the leading 5 ever taken at No. 5

Next article

You may also like

More in Basketball

Comments

Comments are closed.